Lone'er Kavanagh vs. Jose Ochoa
Tale of the tape
The read
Level of competition
Lone'er Kavanagh
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 4 | 2 |
| Tier 2 — LFA / Cage Warriors (feeder belts) | 4 | 0 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 2 | 0 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.46 · 8 tier-1/2 wins · 5 finish wins over 12 documented bouts
In the UFC: 2-2 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +1.7 wins over .500
Jose Ochoa
Full career not yet synced for Jose Ochoa — tier grading appears once their record documentation lands (refreshes weekly).
In the UFC: 1-1 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +1.0 wins over .500
Striking
Significant strikes — landed & absorbed
Where the fight happens (share of sig. strike attempts)
Lone'er Kavanagh
Distance 86.4% (norm 85.1%) · Clinch 5.4% (norm 6.0%) · Ground 8.2% (norm 7.5%)
Jose Ochoa
Distance 92.2% (norm 85.1%) · Clinch 5.4% (norm 6.0%) · Ground 2.4% (norm 7.5%)
What they throw (share of sig. strike attempts by target)
Lone'er Kavanagh
Head 70.6% (norm 75.9%) · Body 17.2% (norm 13.0%) · Legs 12.2% (norm 9.3%)
Jose Ochoa
Head 56.8% (norm 75.9%) · Body 27.2% (norm 13.0%) · Legs 16.0% (norm 9.3%)
Zone accuracy matrix Landed / attempted by zone
Green ≥ division median, red below. UFCStats tracks position and target as separate splits.
| Zone | Kavanagh L/A | Acc | Flyweight med | Ochoa L/A | Acc | Flyweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 280 / 593 | 47.2% | 39.9% | 230 / 508 | 45.3% | 39.9% |
| In the clinch | 25 / 37 | 67.6% | 70.1% | 21 / 30 | 70.0% | 70.1% |
| On the ground | 39 / 56 | 69.6% | 71.1% | 8 / 13 | too few to rate | 71.1% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 199 / 484 | 41.1% | 37.6% | 118 / 313 | 37.7% | 37.6% |
| To the body | 82 / 118 | 69.5% | 68.7% | 78 / 150 | 52.0% | 68.7% |
| To the legs | 63 / 84 | 75.0% | 79.7% | 63 / 88 | 71.6% | 79.7% |
Zones with fewer than 25 attempts are marked "too few to rate". Each fighter is measured against the median of leaderboard-eligible fighters in his own division (Flyweight: 73 fighters · Flyweight: 73 fighters).
What lands on them Opponents' accuracy against each man
Green ≤ division median — harder to hit than the typical man in his division.
| Zone | vs Kavanagh L/A | Opp acc | Flyweight med | vs Ochoa L/A | Opp acc | Flyweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 256 / 615 | 41.6% | 39.9% | 132 / 324 | 40.7% | 39.9% |
| In the clinch | 30 / 39 | 76.9% | 68.8% | 10 / 17 | too few to rate | 68.8% |
| On the ground | 40 / 49 | 81.6% | 70.4% | 8 / 21 | too few to rate | 70.4% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 203 / 509 | 39.9% | 35.4% | 66 / 216 | 30.6% | 35.4% |
| To the body | 48 / 98 | 49.0% | 67.9% | 43 / 92 | 46.7% | 67.9% |
| To the legs | 75 / 96 | 78.1% | 79.7% | 41 / 54 | 75.9% | 79.7% |
Grappling
Bars compare the two men's rates (per-minute / per-15 figures), not raw totals — Kavanagh has more cage time on record.