Brandon Royval vs. Lone'er Kavanagh
Tale of the tape
The read
Level of competition
Brandon Royval
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 8 | 5 |
| Tier 2 — LFA / Cage Warriors (feeder belts) | 6 | 2 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 4 | 2 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.1 · 14 tier-1/2 wins · 14 finish wins over 27 documented bouts
In the UFC: 6-5 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +3.3 wins over .500
Lone'er Kavanagh
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 4 | 2 |
| Tier 2 — LFA / Cage Warriors (feeder belts) | 4 | 0 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 2 | 0 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.46 · 8 tier-1/2 wins · 5 finish wins over 12 documented bouts
In the UFC: 2-2 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +1.7 wins over .500
Striking
Significant strikes — landed & absorbed
Where the fight happens (share of sig. strike attempts)
Brandon Royval
Distance 91.5% (norm 85.1%) · Clinch 3.1% (norm 6.0%) · Ground 5.4% (norm 7.5%)
Lone'er Kavanagh
Distance 86.4% (norm 85.1%) · Clinch 5.4% (norm 6.0%) · Ground 8.2% (norm 7.5%)
What they throw (share of sig. strike attempts by target)
Brandon Royval
Head 87.3% (norm 75.9%) · Body 8.6% (norm 13.0%) · Legs 4.1% (norm 9.3%)
Lone'er Kavanagh
Head 70.6% (norm 75.9%) · Body 17.2% (norm 13.0%) · Legs 12.2% (norm 9.3%)
Zone accuracy matrix Landed / attempted by zone
Green ≥ division median, red below. UFCStats tracks position and target as separate splits.
| Zone | Royval L/A | Acc | Flyweight med | Kavanagh L/A | Acc | Flyweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 729 / 1830 | 39.8% | 39.9% | 280 / 593 | 47.2% | 39.9% |
| In the clinch | 47 / 62 | 75.8% | 70.1% | 25 / 37 | 67.6% | 70.1% |
| On the ground | 76 / 109 | 69.7% | 71.1% | 39 / 56 | 69.6% | 71.1% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 673 / 1746 | 38.5% | 37.6% | 199 / 484 | 41.1% | 37.6% |
| To the body | 123 / 173 | 71.1% | 68.7% | 82 / 118 | 69.5% | 68.7% |
| To the legs | 56 / 82 | 68.3% | 79.7% | 63 / 84 | 75.0% | 79.7% |
Zones with fewer than 25 attempts are marked "too few to rate". Each fighter is measured against the median of leaderboard-eligible fighters in his own division (Flyweight: 73 fighters · Flyweight: 73 fighters).
What lands on them Opponents' accuracy against each man
Green ≤ division median — harder to hit than the typical man in his division.
| Zone | vs Royval L/A | Opp acc | Flyweight med | vs Kavanagh L/A | Opp acc | Flyweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 549 / 976 | 56.2% | 39.9% | 256 / 615 | 41.6% | 39.9% |
| In the clinch | 47 / 74 | 63.5% | 68.8% | 30 / 39 | 76.9% | 68.8% |
| On the ground | 49 / 78 | 62.8% | 70.4% | 40 / 49 | 81.6% | 70.4% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 379 / 813 | 46.6% | 35.4% | 203 / 509 | 39.9% | 35.4% |
| To the body | 138 / 173 | 79.8% | 67.9% | 48 / 98 | 49.0% | 67.9% |
| To the legs | 128 / 142 | 90.1% | 79.7% | 75 / 96 | 78.1% | 79.7% |
Grappling
Bars compare the two men's rates (per-minute / per-15 figures), not raw totals — Royval has more cage time on record.