Renato Moicano vs. Beneil Dariush
Tale of the tape
The read
Level of competition
Renato Moicano
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 13 | 7 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 8 | 0 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.29 · 13 tier-1/2 wins · 13 finish wins over 29 documented bouts
In the UFC: 9-8 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +3.6 wins over .500
Beneil Dariush
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 17 | 8 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 6 | 0 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.28 · 17 tier-1/2 wins · 13 finish wins over 32 documented bouts
In the UFC: 13-7 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +4.0 wins over .500
Striking
Significant strikes — landed & absorbed
Where the fight happens (share of sig. strike attempts)
Renato Moicano
Distance 88.1% (norm 83.0%) · Clinch 2.1% (norm 7.1%) · Ground 9.8% (norm 8.0%)
Beneil Dariush
Distance 75.8% (norm 83.0%) · Clinch 11.3% (norm 7.1%) · Ground 12.8% (norm 8.0%)
What they throw (share of sig. strike attempts by target)
Renato Moicano
Head 82.4% (norm 78.1%) · Body 7.6% (norm 12.8%) · Legs 10.0% (norm 8.0%)
Beneil Dariush
Head 74.7% (norm 78.1%) · Body 15.9% (norm 12.8%) · Legs 9.3% (norm 8.0%)
Zone accuracy matrix Landed / attempted by zone
Green ≥ division median, red below. UFCStats tracks position and target as separate splits.
| Zone | Moicano L/A | Acc | Lightweight med | Dariush L/A | Acc | Lightweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 645 / 1391 | 46.4% | 38.4% | 561 / 1290 | 43.5% | 38.4% |
| In the clinch | 25 / 33 | 75.8% | 67.5% | 128 / 193 | 66.3% | 67.5% |
| On the ground | 110 / 155 | 71.0% | 69.1% | 147 / 218 | 67.4% | 69.1% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 566 / 1301 | 43.5% | 35.3% | 505 / 1271 | 39.7% | 35.3% |
| To the body | 80 / 120 | 66.7% | 69.2% | 191 / 271 | 70.5% | 69.2% |
| To the legs | 134 / 158 | 84.8% | 81.8% | 140 / 159 | 88.1% | 81.8% |
Zones with fewer than 25 attempts are marked "too few to rate". Each fighter is measured against the median of leaderboard-eligible fighters in his own division (Lightweight: 205 fighters · Lightweight: 205 fighters).
What lands on them Opponents' accuracy against each man
Green ≤ division median — harder to hit than the typical man in his division.
| Zone | vs Moicano L/A | Opp acc | Lightweight med | vs Dariush L/A | Opp acc | Lightweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 584 / 1547 | 37.8% | 38.9% | 437 / 1177 | 37.1% | 38.9% |
| In the clinch | 30 / 39 | 76.9% | 68.6% | 93 / 126 | 73.8% | 68.6% |
| On the ground | 123 / 163 | 75.5% | 68.2% | 59 / 74 | 79.7% | 68.2% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 475 / 1409 | 33.7% | 35.2% | 378 / 1073 | 35.2% | 35.2% |
| To the body | 133 / 187 | 71.1% | 68.2% | 155 / 240 | 64.6% | 68.2% |
| To the legs | 129 / 153 | 84.3% | 81.5% | 56 / 64 | 87.5% | 81.5% |
Grappling
Bars compare the two men's rates (per-minute / per-15 figures), not raw totals — Dariush has more cage time on record.