Movsar Evloev vs. Lerone Murphy
Tale of the tape
The read
Level of competition
Movsar Evloev
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 10 | 0 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 10 | 0 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.78 · 10 tier-1/2 wins · 7 finish wins over 20 documented bouts
In the UFC: 8-1 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +5.5 wins over .500
Lerone Murphy
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 9 | 1 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 8 | 0 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.69 · 9 tier-1/2 wins · 8 finish wins over 19 documented bouts
In the UFC: 7-1 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +3.3 wins over .500
Striking
Significant strikes — landed & absorbed
Where the fight happens (share of sig. strike attempts)
Movsar Evloev
Distance 85.4% (norm 85.9%) · Clinch 5.4% (norm 6.2%) · Ground 9.2% (norm 6.4%)
Lerone Murphy
Distance 87.6% (norm 85.9%) · Clinch 6.0% (norm 6.2%) · Ground 6.4% (norm 6.4%)
What they throw (share of sig. strike attempts by target)
Movsar Evloev
Head 85.5% (norm 77.5%) · Body 9.1% (norm 12.9%) · Legs 5.4% (norm 7.9%)
Lerone Murphy
Head 75.2% (norm 77.5%) · Body 15.6% (norm 12.9%) · Legs 9.2% (norm 7.9%)
Zone accuracy matrix Landed / attempted by zone
Green ≥ division median, red below. UFCStats tracks position and target as separate splits.
| Zone | Evloev L/A | Acc | Featherweight med | Murphy L/A | Acc | Featherweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 501 / 1176 | 42.6% | 40.7% | 577 / 1213 | 47.6% | 40.7% |
| In the clinch | 58 / 75 | 77.3% | 70.5% | 69 / 83 | 83.1% | 70.5% |
| On the ground | 106 / 126 | 84.1% | 69.1% | 61 / 88 | 69.3% | 69.1% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 507 / 1178 | 43.0% | 37.2% | 449 / 1041 | 43.1% | 37.2% |
| To the body | 102 / 125 | 81.6% | 68.4% | 152 / 216 | 70.4% | 68.4% |
| To the legs | 56 / 74 | 75.7% | 80.7% | 106 / 127 | 83.5% | 80.7% |
Zones with fewer than 25 attempts are marked "too few to rate". Each fighter is measured against the median of leaderboard-eligible fighters in his own division (Featherweight: 129 fighters · Featherweight: 129 fighters).
What lands on them Opponents' accuracy against each man
Green ≤ division median — harder to hit than the typical man in his division.
| Zone | vs Evloev L/A | Opp acc | Featherweight med | vs Murphy L/A | Opp acc | Featherweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 421 / 1157 | 36.4% | 39.3% | 361 / 973 | 37.1% | 39.3% |
| In the clinch | 42 / 53 | 79.2% | 70.3% | 45 / 74 | 60.8% | 70.3% |
| On the ground | 41 / 57 | 71.9% | 69.5% | 26 / 44 | 59.1% | 69.5% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 323 / 1010 | 32.0% | 35.9% | 246 / 832 | 29.6% | 35.9% |
| To the body | 124 / 182 | 68.1% | 68.1% | 108 / 152 | 71.1% | 68.1% |
| To the legs | 57 / 75 | 76.0% | 81.1% | 78 / 107 | 72.9% | 81.1% |
Grappling
Bars compare the two men's rates (per-minute / per-15 figures), not raw totals — Evloev has more cage time on record.