Mason Jones vs. Bolaji Oki
Tale of the tape
The read
Level of competition
Mason Jones
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 4 | 2 |
| Tier 2 — LFA / Cage Warriors (feeder belts) | 13 | 0 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 1 | 0 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.72 · 17 tier-1/2 wins · 11 finish wins over 21 documented bouts
In the UFC: 2-1 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +0.5 wins over .500
Bolaji Oki
Full career not yet synced for Bolaji Oki — tier grading appears once their record documentation lands (refreshes weekly).
In the UFC: 0-2 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +0.5 wins over .500
Striking
Significant strikes — landed & absorbed
Where the fight happens (share of sig. strike attempts)
Mason Jones
Distance 81.5% (norm 83.0%) · Clinch 10.5% (norm 7.1%) · Ground 8.0% (norm 8.0%)
Bolaji Oki
Distance 91.4% (norm 83.0%) · Clinch 4.9% (norm 7.1%) · Ground 3.7% (norm 8.0%)
What they throw (share of sig. strike attempts by target)
Mason Jones
Head 82.5% (norm 78.1%) · Body 13.6% (norm 12.8%) · Legs 3.9% (norm 8.0%)
Bolaji Oki
Head 78.8% (norm 78.1%) · Body 16.8% (norm 12.8%) · Legs 4.4% (norm 8.0%)
Zone accuracy matrix Landed / attempted by zone
Green ≥ division median, red below. UFCStats tracks position and target as separate splits.
| Zone | Jones L/A | Acc | Lightweight med | Oki L/A | Acc | Lightweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 443 / 1153 | 38.4% | 38.4% | 368 / 805 | 45.7% | 38.4% |
| In the clinch | 99 / 148 | 66.9% | 67.5% | 32 / 43 | 74.4% | 67.5% |
| On the ground | 76 / 113 | 67.3% | 69.1% | 15 / 33 | 45.5% | 69.1% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 427 / 1167 | 36.6% | 35.3% | 281 / 694 | 40.5% | 35.3% |
| To the body | 143 / 192 | 74.5% | 69.2% | 101 / 148 | 68.2% | 69.2% |
| To the legs | 48 / 55 | 87.3% | 81.8% | 33 / 39 | 84.6% | 81.8% |
Zones with fewer than 25 attempts are marked "too few to rate". Each fighter is measured against the median of leaderboard-eligible fighters in his own division (Lightweight: 205 fighters · Lightweight: 205 fighters).
What lands on them Opponents' accuracy against each man
Green ≤ division median — harder to hit than the typical man in his division.
| Zone | vs Jones L/A | Opp acc | Lightweight med | vs Oki L/A | Opp acc | Lightweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 406 / 816 | 49.8% | 38.9% | 308 / 812 | 37.9% | 38.9% |
| In the clinch | 50 / 74 | 67.6% | 68.6% | 22 / 35 | 62.9% | 68.6% |
| On the ground | 20 / 37 | 54.1% | 68.2% | 35 / 55 | 63.6% | 68.2% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 322 / 720 | 44.7% | 35.2% | 254 / 728 | 34.9% | 35.2% |
| To the body | 101 / 148 | 68.2% | 68.2% | 65 / 107 | 60.7% | 68.2% |
| To the legs | 53 / 59 | 89.8% | 81.5% | 46 / 67 | 68.7% | 81.5% |
Grappling
Bars compare the two men's rates (per-minute / per-15 figures), not raw totals — Jones has more cage time on record.