Kay Hansen vs. Piera Rodriguez
Tale of the tape
The read
Level of competition
Kay Hansen
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 1 | 3 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 7 | 3 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 0.38 · 1 tier-1/2 wins · 6 finish wins over 14 documented bouts
In the UFC: 0-0 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +0.0 wins over .500
Piera Rodriguez
Full career not yet synced for Piera Rodriguez — tier grading appears once their record documentation lands (refreshes weekly).
In the UFC: 3-1 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +0.9 wins over .500
Striking
Significant strikes — landed & absorbed
Where the fight happens (share of sig. strike attempts)
Kay Hansen
Distance 86.6% (norm 86.9%) · Clinch 8.2% (norm 7.7%) · Ground 5.2% (norm 5.1%)
Piera Rodriguez
Distance 80.3% (norm 86.9%) · Clinch 15.6% (norm 7.7%) · Ground 4.0% (norm 5.1%)
What they throw (share of sig. strike attempts by target)
Kay Hansen
Head 78.1% (norm 76.6%) · Body 16.0% (norm 14.9%) · Legs 5.8% (norm 9.1%)
Piera Rodriguez
Head 73.0% (norm 76.6%) · Body 21.3% (norm 14.9%) · Legs 5.7% (norm 9.1%)
Zone accuracy matrix Landed / attempted by zone
Green ≥ division median, red below. UFCStats tracks position and target as separate splits.
| Zone | Hansen L/A | Acc | Women's Strawweight med | Rodriguez L/A | Acc | Women's Strawweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 136 / 297 | 45.8% | 38.3% | 325 / 801 | 40.6% | 38.3% |
| In the clinch | 20 / 28 | 71.4% | 72.6% | 126 / 156 | 80.8% | 72.6% |
| On the ground | 17 / 18 | too few to rate | 75.0% | 30 / 40 | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 116 / 268 | 43.3% | 35.4% | 273 / 728 | 37.5% | 35.4% |
| To the body | 43 / 55 | 78.2% | 69.3% | 167 / 212 | 78.8% | 69.3% |
| To the legs | 14 / 20 | too few to rate | 78.5% | 41 / 57 | 71.9% | 78.5% |
Zones with fewer than 25 attempts are marked "too few to rate". Each fighter is measured against the median of leaderboard-eligible fighters in his own division (Women's Strawweight: 63 fighters · Women's Strawweight: 63 fighters).
What lands on them Opponents' accuracy against each man
Green ≤ division median — harder to hit than the typical man in his division.
| Zone | vs Hansen L/A | Opp acc | Women's Strawweight med | vs Rodriguez L/A | Opp acc | Women's Strawweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 133 / 315 | 42.2% | 39.7% | 262 / 618 | 42.4% | 39.7% |
| In the clinch | 26 / 38 | 68.4% | 71.7% | 60 / 81 | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| On the ground | 24 / 28 | 85.7% | 75.0% | 23 / 27 | 85.2% | 75.0% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 126 / 307 | 41.0% | 36.0% | 224 / 569 | 39.4% | 36.0% |
| To the body | 35 / 49 | 71.4% | 68.9% | 69 / 95 | 72.6% | 68.9% |
| To the legs | 22 / 25 | 88.0% | 79.1% | 52 / 62 | 83.9% | 79.1% |
Grappling
Bars compare the two men's rates (per-minute / per-15 figures), not raw totals — Rodriguez has more cage time on record.