Diego Lopes vs. Alexander Volkanovski
Tale of the tape
The read
Level of competition
Diego Lopes
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 6 | 4 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 21 | 4 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.04 · 6 tier-1/2 wins · 23 finish wins over 35 documented bouts
In the UFC: 7-3 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +5.7 wins over .500
Alexander Volkanovski
| Competition tier | W | L |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — UFC / DWCS / PFL / Bellator / ONE / Rizin | 15 | 3 |
| Tier 3 — regional circuit | 13 | 1 |
Tier-weighted record quality: 1.55 · 15 tier-1/2 wins · 16 finish wins over 32 documented bouts
In the UFC: 13-3 against opponents who walked in above .500 · avg opponent walk-in record +6.6 wins over .500
Striking
Significant strikes — landed & absorbed
Where the fight happens (share of sig. strike attempts)
Diego Lopes
Distance 79.1% (norm 85.9%) · Clinch 4.9% (norm 6.2%) · Ground 16.0% (norm 6.4%)
Alexander Volkanovski
Distance 80.8% (norm 85.9%) · Clinch 6.6% (norm 6.2%) · Ground 12.6% (norm 6.4%)
What they throw (share of sig. strike attempts by target)
Diego Lopes
Head 80.7% (norm 77.5%) · Body 9.8% (norm 12.9%) · Legs 9.6% (norm 7.9%)
Alexander Volkanovski
Head 73.8% (norm 77.5%) · Body 8.7% (norm 12.9%) · Legs 17.6% (norm 7.9%)
Zone accuracy matrix Landed / attempted by zone
Green ≥ division median, red below. UFCStats tracks position and target as separate splits.
| Zone | Lopes L/A | Acc | Featherweight med | Volkanovski L/A | Acc | Featherweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 320 / 777 | 41.2% | 40.7% | 1429 / 2657 | 53.8% | 40.7% |
| In the clinch | 34 / 48 | 70.8% | 70.5% | 157 / 216 | 72.7% | 70.5% |
| On the ground | 108 / 157 | 68.8% | 69.1% | 285 / 415 | 68.7% | 69.1% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 334 / 792 | 42.2% | 37.2% | 1228 / 2425 | 50.6% | 37.2% |
| To the body | 56 / 96 | 58.3% | 68.4% | 191 / 285 | 67.0% | 68.4% |
| To the legs | 72 / 94 | 76.6% | 80.7% | 452 / 578 | 78.2% | 80.7% |
Zones with fewer than 25 attempts are marked "too few to rate". Each fighter is measured against the median of leaderboard-eligible fighters in his own division (Featherweight: 129 fighters · Featherweight: 129 fighters).
What lands on them Opponents' accuracy against each man
Green ≤ division median — harder to hit than the typical man in his division.
| Zone | vs Lopes L/A | Opp acc | Featherweight med | vs Volkanovski L/A | Opp acc | Featherweight med |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BY POSITION | ||||||
| At distance | 456 / 927 | 49.2% | 39.3% | 914 / 2333 | 39.2% | 39.3% |
| In the clinch | 27 / 33 | 81.8% | 70.3% | 103 / 135 | 76.3% | 70.3% |
| On the ground | 65 / 78 | 83.3% | 69.5% | 26 / 28 | 92.9% | 69.5% |
| BY TARGET | ||||||
| To the head | 433 / 876 | 49.4% | 35.9% | 632 / 1901 | 33.2% | 35.9% |
| To the body | 38 / 61 | 62.3% | 68.1% | 250 / 365 | 68.5% | 68.1% |
| To the legs | 77 / 101 | 76.2% | 81.1% | 161 / 230 | 70.0% | 81.1% |
Grappling
Bars compare the two men's rates (per-minute / per-15 figures), not raw totals — Volkanovski has more cage time on record.